Writing about the past – WJECWriting or talking about others

Being able to use the past tense correctly is very important when you learn a language. It enables you to speak, write and read about past events and to understand when people talk about the past.

Part ofWelsh Second Language (WJEC)Writing

Writing or talking about others

If you want to talk about other people in the past, you must change the verb endings, depending on who you’re talking about.

You've already looked at these verb endings:

  • -ais i – I (did something in the past)
  • -odd o/e – He (did something in the past)
  • -odd hi – She (did something in the past)

What are the endings if you want to say or write that we did something in the past?

Question

How do you say the following in Welsh?

  1. We jumped
  2. We climbed
  3. We played
  4. We kicked

Therefore, to say that we did something in the past tense, add -on to the stem of the verb.

Just remember that when pronouncing the n at the end of -on runs into the n at the beginning of ni:

  • Gwelon ni'r rhaglen ar y teledu.
  • Clywon ni'r band yn canu.

This is true of some other endings also, as you can see from this grid:

PersonVerb endingsExample
I...-ais iDaliais i'r bws wrth yr ysgol.
You (singular)...-aist tiDaliaist ti'r bws wrth y siop.
He...-odd o/eBeiciodd o/e i'r dre.
She...-odd hiRhedodd hi i'r dre.
We...-on niCerddon ni i'r cae pêl-droed.
You (plural)...-och chiPrynoch chi lyfr.
They...-on nhwChwaraeon nhw'n dda.
The boys...-odd y bechgynChwaraeodd y bechgyn yn dda.
PersonI...
Verb endings-ais i
ExampleDaliais i'r bws wrth yr ysgol.
PersonYou (singular)...
Verb endings-aist ti
ExampleDaliaist ti'r bws wrth y siop.
PersonHe...
Verb endings-odd o/e
ExampleBeiciodd o/e i'r dre.
PersonShe...
Verb endings-odd hi
ExampleRhedodd hi i'r dre.
PersonWe...
Verb endings-on ni
ExampleCerddon ni i'r cae pêl-droed.
PersonYou (plural)...
Verb endings-och chi
ExamplePrynoch chi lyfr.
PersonThey...
Verb endings-on nhw
ExampleChwaraeon nhw'n dda.
PersonThe boys...
Verb endings-odd y bechgyn
ExampleChwaraeodd y bechgyn yn dda.

Question

Y parti gwisg ffansi/The fancy dress party

What are the correct past tense forms of the verbs in brackets? The first one has been done for you.

Verb + personPast tense
(Gwisgo + i) fel gorila.Gwisgais i fel gorila.
(Gwisgo + ti) fel cwningen.
(Gwisgo + o/e) fel pêl-droediwr.
(Gwisgo + Jess) fel seren ffilm.
(Dawnsio + ni) yn y parti.
(Chwarae + chi) gêm.
(Bwyta + nhw)'r bwyd blasus.
(Bwyta + fy ffrindiau i)'r bwyd blasus.
Verb + person(Gwisgo + i) fel gorila.
Past tenseGwisgais i fel gorila.
Verb + person(Gwisgo + ti) fel cwningen.
Past tense
Verb + person(Gwisgo + o/e) fel pêl-droediwr.
Past tense
Verb + person(Gwisgo + Jess) fel seren ffilm.
Past tense
Verb + person(Dawnsio + ni) yn y parti.
Past tense
Verb + person(Chwarae + chi) gêm.
Past tense
Verb + person(Bwyta + nhw)'r bwyd blasus.
Past tense
Verb + person(Bwyta + fy ffrindiau i)'r bwyd blasus.
Past tense