Present tenseIrregular verbs

The present tense describes an event which is currently taking place or a state that currently exists.

Part ofIrish – Learners (CCEA)Grammar

Irregular verbs

There are eleven irregular in Irish. These verbs are called irregular because they do not follow the rules of the present tense. They are the most commonly used verbs and are important to know.

The table below shows these verbs in the positive, negative and question forms.

An Aimsir Láithreach - Briathra Neamhrialta - Present Tense – Irregular Verbs

VerbPositiveNegativeQuestion form
to gotéightéimní théiman dtéann tú?
to bebím / tá mé *ní bhím / níl méan mbíonn tú / an bhfuil tú?
to dodéandéanaimní dhéanaiman ndéanann tú?
to seefeicfeicimní fheiciman bhfeiceann tú?
to sayabairdeirimní deiriman deir tú?
to getfaighfaighimní fhaighiman bhfaigheann tú?
to eatithithimní ithiman itheann tú?
to hearclois / cluincluinim / cloisimní chluinim / ní chloisiman gcluineann tú / an gcloiseann tú?
to givetabhairtugaimní thugaiman dtugann tú?
to cometartagaimní thagaiman dtagann tú?
to catchbeir arbeirim arní bheirim aran mbeireann tú ar?
Verb
Positive
Negative
Question form
to go
téigh
téim
ní théim
an dtéann tú?
to be
bím / tá mé *
ní bhím / níl mé
an mbíonn tú / an bhfuil tú?
to do
déan
déanaim
ní dhéanaim
an ndéanann tú?
to see
feic
feicim
ní fheicim
an bhfeiceann tú?
to say
abair
deirim
ní deirim
an deir tú?
to get
faigh
faighim
ní fhaighim
an bhfaigheann tú?
to eat
ith
ithim
ní ithim
an itheann tú?
to hear
clois / cluin
cluinim / cloisim
ní chluinim / ní chloisim
an gcluineann tú / an gcloiseann tú?
to give
tabhair
tugaim
ní thugaim
an dtugann tú?
to come
tar
tagaim
ní thagaim
an dtagann tú?
to catch
beir ar
beirim ar
ní bheirim ar
an mbeireann tú ar?

* Did you notice there are two versions of the positive, negative and question form of the verb to be - ?

Bím, ní bhím and an mbíonn tú all relate to things you do / don’t do and whether you do or don’t do something habitually, whereas tá mé, níl mé and an bhfuil tú? all relate to the here and now.

Can you try to translate the following into Irish using I?

Question

I go - (téigh)

Question

I give - (tabhair)

Question

I get - (faigh)

Question

I say - (abair)

Question

I see - (feic)

Question

I am - (bí)

Question

I don’t do - (déan)

Question

do I catch? - (beir ar)

Question

I don’t hear - (clois)

Question

I don’t eat - (ith)

Can you try to translate the following into Irish using you, she, we, you (plural) and they?

Question

he doesn’t go - (téigh)

Question

he doesn’t see - (feic)

Question

does she do? - (déan)

Question

do they eat? - (ith)

Question

we hear - (clois)

Question

you (plural) give - (tabhair)

Question

they come - (tar)

Question

they do not say - (abair)

Question

we are not - (bí)

Question

does she get? - (faigh)