Present tenseNegative and question forms in the present tense

The present tense describes an event which is currently taking place or a state that currently exists.

Part ofIrish – Learners (CCEA)Grammar

Negative and question forms in the present tense

Image caption,
fanann sé

Negative

To put a into the negative in the present tense, put before the verb and / séimhiú the verb.

ní + séimhiú / aspiration

PositiveNegative
I put cuirim I do not put ní chuirim
she buysceannaíonn sí she does not buyní cheannaíonn sí
he waitsfanann séhe does not waitní fhanann sé
they tell insíonn siadthey do not tellní insíonn siad*
Positive
Negative
I put
cuirim
I do not put
ní chuirim
she buys
ceannaíonn sí
she does not buy
ní cheannaíonn sí
he waits
fanann sé
he does not wait
ní fhanann sé
they tell
insíonn siad
they do not tell
ní insíonn siad*

*A cannot be aspirated / séimhiú.

Can you try to put the following into the negative form?

Here is an example to get you started:

ní + dean + mé = ní dhéanaim

Question

ní + fill + mé

Question

ní + fan + Odhrán

Question

ní + ordaigh + sí

Question

ní + gortaigh + siad

Question

ní + codail + sibh

Question

ní + imir + Ciarraí

Question Form

To put a verb into the question form in Irish, put an before the verb and eclipse / urú the verb.

an + urú / eclipse

Here is an example of an eclipse / urú:

Baile Átha Cliath but i mBaile Átha Cliath

Not all letters can take an eclipse / urú. If the letter is not in the rule, don’t make any changes.

Here is the rule to know how to eclipse / urú.

Put:

m before beg i mbaile
g before ceg i gCiarraí
n before deg i nDoire
bh before feg i bhfuinneog
n before geg i nGaillimh
b before peg bPáras
d before teg i dtábla
m before b
eg i mbaile
g before c
eg i gCiarraí
n before d
eg i nDoire
bh before f
eg i bhfuinneog
n before g
eg i nGaillimh
b before p
eg bPáras
d before t
eg i dtábla

A good way to remember how to eclipse / urú is with this rhyme:

mb - many boys

gc - go camping

nd - near Derry

bhf - but have found

ng - no girls

bp - but peaceful

dt - dudes there

Let’s have a look at how to change a positive into a question form using the urú / eclipse rule.

an + urú / eclipse

PositiveNegative
I put cuirim do I put? an gcuirim?
you drinkólann tú do you drink?an ólann* tú?
he waitsfanann sé does he wait? an bhfanann sé?
she doesdéanann sídoes she do?an ndéanann sí?
we win baineann muid do we win? an mbaineann muid?
Positive
Negative
I put
cuirim
do I put?
an gcuirim?
you drink
ólann tú
do you drink?
an ólann* tú?
he waits
fanann sé
does he wait?
an bhfanann sé?
she does
déanann sí
does she do?
an ndéanann sí?
we win
baineann muid
do we win?
an mbaineann muid?

*A vowel is not in the rhyme and so cannot be eclipsed / urú.

Can you try to put the following into the question form?

Question

an + sroichim

Question

an + glanann muid

Question

an + cuidíonn sí

Question

an + díolann siad

Question

an + fágann tú

Question

an + buaileann sé

Question

an + druideann sibh

Question

an + pógann sé

Question

an + titeann siad

Question

an + osclaíonn sí