Irregular verbs

There are eleven irregular verbA word used to describe an action or state of being. in Irish. These verbs are called irregular because they do not follow the three rules of the past tense.
They are the most commonly used verbs and it is important to know them.
The table below shows these verbs in the positive, negative and question forms.
Past tense, irregular verbs - An aimsir chaite, briathra neamhrialta
| Verb | Positive | Negative | Question form | |
| to go | téigh | chuaigh mé | ní dheachaigh mé | an ndeachaigh tú |
| to be | bí | bhí mé | ní raibh mé | an raibh tú? |
| to do | déan | rinne mé | ní dhearna mé | an ndearna tú? |
| to see | feic | chonaic mé | ní fhaca mé | an bhfaca tú? |
| to say | abair | dúirt mé | ní dúirt mé | an ndúirt tú? |
| to get | faigh | fuair mé | ní bhfuair mé | an bhfuair tú? |
| to eat | ith | d’ith mé | níor ith mé | ar ith tú? |
| to hear | clois / cluin | chuala mé | níor chuala mé | ar chuala tú? |
| to give | tabhair | thug mé | níor thug mé | ar thug tú? |
| to come | tar | tháinig mé | níor tháinig mé | ar tháinig tú? |
| to catch | beir ar | rug mé ar | níor rug mé ar | ar rug tú ar? |
| Verb |
| Positive |
| Negative |
| Question form |
| to go |
| téigh |
| chuaigh mé |
| ní dheachaigh mé |
| an ndeachaigh tú |
| to be |
| bí |
| bhí mé |
| ní raibh mé |
| an raibh tú? |
| to do |
| déan |
| rinne mé |
| ní dhearna mé |
| an ndearna tú? |
| to see |
| feic |
| chonaic mé |
| ní fhaca mé |
| an bhfaca tú? |
| to say |
| abair |
| dúirt mé |
| ní dúirt mé |
| an ndúirt tú? |
| to get |
| faigh |
| fuair mé |
| ní bhfuair mé |
| an bhfuair tú? |
| to eat |
| ith |
| d’ith mé |
| níor ith mé |
| ar ith tú? |
| to hear |
| clois / cluin |
| chuala mé |
| níor chuala mé |
| ar chuala tú? |
| to give |
| tabhair |
| thug mé |
| níor thug mé |
| ar thug tú? |
| to come |
| tar |
| tháinig mé |
| níor tháinig mé |
| ar tháinig tú? |
| to catch |
| beir ar |
| rug mé ar |
| níor rug mé ar |
| ar rug tú ar? |
Let’s take a look at the first six irregular verbs. Can you see that the negative and question forms are different? They use ní in the negative and an in the question form.
| Verb | Positive | Negative | Question form | |
| to go | téigh | chuaigh mé | ní dheachaigh mé | an ndeachaigh tú |
| to be | bí | bhí mé | ní raibh mé | an raibh tú? |
| to do | déan | rinne mé | ní dhearna mé | an ndearna tú? |
| to see | feic | chonaic mé | ní fhaca mé | an bhfaca tú? |
| to say | abair | dúirt mé | ní dúirt mé | an ndúirt tú? |
| to get | faigh | fuair mé | ní bhfuair mé | an bhfuair tú? |
| Verb |
| Positive |
| Negative |
| Question form |
| to go |
| téigh |
| chuaigh mé |
| ní dheachaigh mé |
| an ndeachaigh tú |
| to be |
| bí |
| bhí mé |
| ní raibh mé |
| an raibh tú? |
| to do |
| déan |
| rinne mé |
| ní dhearna mé |
| an ndearna tú? |
| to see |
| feic |
| chonaic mé |
| ní fhaca mé |
| an bhfaca tú? |
| to say |
| abair |
| dúirt mé |
| ní dúirt mé |
| an ndúirt tú? |
| to get |
| faigh |
| fuair mé |
| ní bhfuair mé |
| an bhfuair tú? |
Can you try to put these irregular verbs and sentences into Irish?
Question
I went - (téigh)
chuaigh mé
Question
we didn’t go - (téigh)
ní dheachaigh muid
Question
I got - (faigh)
fuair mé
Question
you said - (abair)
dúirt tú
Question
he didn’t see - (feic)
ní fhaca sé
Question
I was - (bí)
bhí mé
Question
we did - (déan)
rinne muid
Question
they didn’t get - (faigh)
ní bhfuair siad
Question
you didn’t do - (déan)
ní dhearna tú
Question
you (plural) didn’t say - (abair)
ní dúirt sibh
Let’s take a look at the other five irregular verbs. Can you see that the negative and question forms are níor in the negative form and ar in the question form, just as they are with regular verbs?
Can you try to put these irregular verbs and sentences into Irish?
Question
I ate - (ith)
d’ith mé
Question
we didn’t catch - (beir ar)
níor rug muid ar
Question
I gave - (tabhair)
thug mé
Question
you came - (tar)
tháinig tú
Question
he didn’t hear - (clois / cluin)
níor chuala sé
Question
I heard - (clois / cluin)
chuala mé
Question
we caught - (beir ar)
rug muid ar
Question
they didn’t eat - (ith)
níor ith siad
Question
you didn’t give - (tabhair)
níor thug tú
Question
you (plural) didn’t come - (tar)
níor tháinig sibh