Past tenseNegative and question forms in the past tense

Learn how to put verbs into the past tense.

Part ofIrish – Learners (CCEA)Grammar

Negative and question forms in the past tense

Image caption,
d’ol mé

Negative form

To put a into the past negative in Irish, put níor before the verb and / séimhiú the verb.

Do not add a d’ after níor.

Let’s have a look at how to change a positive into a negative using , and f.

Positive Negative
I putchuir méI did not put níor chuir mé
I drank d’ol mé I did not drink níor ól mé*
I waited d’fhan méI did not waitníor fhan mé
Positive
Negative
I put
chuir mé
I did not put
níor chuir mé
I drank
d’ol mé
I did not drink
níor ól mé*
I waited
d’fhan mé
I did not wait
níor fhan mé

Did you notice that there is no d’?

*A vowel can never be aspirated / séimhiú after níor.

Can you try to put the following into the negative form using the rule?

Question

I did not return - (fill)

Question

Fiadh did not wait - (fan)

Question

she did not order - (ordaigh)

Question

they did not learn - (foghlaim)

Question

Dublin did not win - (bain)

Question

Kerry did not lose - (caill)

Question form

To put any verb into the past question form in Irish, put ar before the verb and aspirate / séimhiú the verb.

Do not add a d’ after ar.

Let’s have a look at how to change a positive into the question form using consonants, vowels and f.

Positive Question form
I putchuir médid I put?ar chuir mé?
I drank d’ol mé did I drink? ar ól mé?*
I waited d’fhan médid I wait?ar fhan mé?
Positive
Question form
I put
chuir mé
did I put?
ar chuir mé?
I drank
d’ol mé
did I drink?
ar ól mé?*
I waited
d’fhan mé
did I wait?
ar fhan mé?

Did you notice that there is no d’?

*A vowel can never be aspirated / séimhiú after ar.

Can you try to put the following into the question form using the rule?

Question

Did I return? - (fill)

Question

Did Fiadh wait? - (fan)

Question

Did she order? - (ordaigh)

Question

Did they learn? - (foghlaim)

Question

Did Dublin win? - (bain)

Question

Did Kerry lose? - (caill)